Sacha inchi seed is grown wildly in the Peruvian Amazon, it was known by native Peruvians thousands of years ago. The Incas represented sacha inchi seed in their ceramics. This seed is also known as the inca peanut.
Scientific researches have found that Sacha inchi is one of the best oilseeds by its composition and high nutritional profile:
- Its oil is high in fatty acids: omega 3 (over 48%), omega 6 (36%) and omega 9 (8%)
- Sacha inchi oil has a high digestibility (over 96%)
- It contains antioxidants vitamin A and vitamin E alpha-tocopherol
- Over 60% of the kernel is full of high quality proteins (99% digestible)
- Sacha inchi oil is very rich in essential and non-essential amino acids, in sufficient quantities to improve the general human health
The Sacha inchi plant is a small one with small hermaphrodite flowers producing small pods (green at first and brown when ripe) which usually has 6 lobes. Each lobe contains a seed of 15 to 20 mm. width with an average weight of 1 gr.
Sacha inchi seeds are rich in nutrients and essential fatty acids, much more than other oilseed plants known.This plant is cultivated mainly in the district of Pichanaqui ( Junin – Peru) at the heart of the inca culture, because this land offers the best environmental conditions (the ground is soft and has a high content of minerals and some nutrients).
This land is located at a high altitude – 500 meters above sea level – in the conjunction of the Andes and the Amazonian jungle. The place is protected from excessive rain, flooding and hard winds. Sacha inchi was a wild plant but today it is grown in the Amazonian jungle.
The Amazonian jungle is one of the most valuable of the world, it contains thousands of animal and vegetal species and it represents today more than one fifth of the world’s fresh water reserves.
The growing of Sacha inchi plant contribute to the economy and health of the local people.
Sacha Inchi Seed
Sacha Inchi oil is produced from the seeds of the plant. Seeds are selected and cold-pressed to get a virgin and natural oil.
Sacha inchi features:
- Color: clear, ranging from intense yellow to golden amber
- Smell: slightly to beans and characteristic of the variety
- Taste: slightly to beans and characteristic of the variety
- Acidity Index: 0.22
- Peroxide value: 3.13
Sacha inchi oil represents a source of precursor of Omega 3 (with an appropriate combination of omega 6 and 9). It allows humans to metabolize their own Omega 3 this fact makes sacha inchi oil a far superior product to the health (compared with other oils). Even fish oil has a fewer content of Omegas and a higher percentage of saturated fatty acids – compared with Sacha inchi oil – .
Sacha Inchi Oil: its value for the health
Sacha inchi oil is an excellent vegetable oil for domestic, industrial, medicinal and cosmetic uses. It is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids (93%) and has the lowest content of saturated fatty acids (6.19%), surpassing the characteristics of the oils used in the worldwide human consumption.
Sacha Inchi Oil: Internal Use
The two fatty acids Alpha Linolenic Linoleic Omega-3 and Omega-6 (84%),of its composition are very important for controlling and reducing the cholesterol levels. They also helps to form the nerve tissue (myelination) , eye tissues and the structure of cell membranes. These fatty acids are also involved in other important functions in a direct way: the regulation of blood pressure, immune functions.
This facts made Sacha inchi oil and important product in the well keeping of the health as a preventive way to have a healthier life.
Sacha Inchi Oil: External Use
Its components (unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins) are also widely used in the cosmetics industry. Sacha inch oil restructure and protects the skin, hair and nails, limiting dehydration, strengthening and rebuilding its natural barriers.Its external use is indicated for sensitive skin, dry, including inflammation and irritation, and for dry or damaged hair. Vitamin E is an active component for regeneration and unsaturated fatty acids nourish, treat and prevent the problems of skin and hair.
If you are interested to purchase Sacha Inchi Oil products, click here —> Sacha Inchi Oil
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. And these products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.